Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are signs by which we know the changes in the weather. If the sun has a red appearance when setting, or if the wind is from the east, or if the smoke ascends perpendicularly from the chimney, it is said that these are signs of fine weather.
    If the sky is black, or if there is a ring around the moon, or if the wind is from the south or west, rain is near. Wet weather usually comes when soot falls frequently, and when the mountains appear near, and when the dust is blowing on the road.
    By the movements of the following birds we can also determine weather changes. If curlews or seagulls approach the land, or if swallows fly low, we have wet stormy weather.
    At the approach of frosty weather the moon is peaked, there is a blue flame seen in the fire and the sky looks very clear.
    Ellen Hanley
    Mr P. Daly