School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

1. A man was found dead near Cork City in the spring of '47. A coroner held an inquest on the body. A doctor examined the body and opened the stomach of the corpse. He found a portion of cabbage stump in the stomach. The verdict was that the man died of starvation.
    A carpenter named Mr. Ryan Ballybrood, Co. Limerick having a large family offered a shopkeeper a newly made timber dresser with some plates and dishes on it and with a front board beautifully carved, for one stone of Indian meal. This same dresser is still to be seen, in good condition, in the house of the same shopkeeper's son. King William is said to have stayed in this house, which is situated about seven miles outside Limerick city, at Caherconlish, when he came to the siege of Limerick.
    Mr James Sadlier