School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. There was a fierce thunderstorm in 1898, which terrified man, woman and child. Cattle were killed, horses were driven mad and serious damage was done to several houses. There were no lives lost. The oldest man in the town, at that time, said he never witnessed anything like it. Men prayed, who never prayed before.
    In 1893 there was a great snowstorm. The snow fell so heavily that it reached a depth of 8 ft. and even more in some places. It remained on the ground from February to May.
    In 1895 there was a severe frost. Skating was greatly practised by the local boys. It was possible to skate from one side of the Awbeg to the other.
    In 1896 a great flood caused much damage.
    1. processes and phenomena