School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. Local Marriage Customs
    (On Shrove Tuesday) - Shrove was the usual time for marriage in the district. May is thought to be an unlucky month for marriages. August is not considered a lucky month. They say the sheaf that is bound in August is undone in June.
    Wednesday and Tuesday are thought to be the two luckiest days for marriage. Matches are not as common in this district nowadays as they were in olden times. Money was given as dowry, sometimes goods. There was a goose for dinner the day the match was made.
    Customs observed on wedding day -
    Rice or confetti are showered on the newly wedded pair for luck. An old shoe or boot is usually tied on the car. Some say this is to show the lady that she must be subject to her husband.
    John Cahill
    Buttevant, Co. Cork