Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Jeremiah O'Brien was a famous high jumper and at one time he won the championship of Ireland.
    Mr. Jerry Ryan - Main St. Buttevant was a champion cricket player. On one occasion he was beaten owing to his opponent playing foully and ever after he refused to play.
    The Freemans of Ballynague were also champion high jumpers. One of them, a man of huge proportion, jumped a distance of 12 ft. The space is marked by two piers and is known as "Freeman's Leap." Another member of this family challenged a champion sledge thrower in England. When the English man had thrown the sledge as far as he could - Mr. Freeman took off his coat and flung the weight a much greater distance.
    A Mr. Murphy and his son won renown in former days in weight throwing. The former threw a 7 lb. weight over Liscarroll Castle and his son threw the same weight on to the wall of castle and said he would not deprive his father of the honours by casting it over. This feat has not since been surpassed.
    Mr Cahill
    Mr Saunders