Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

1. Stories
    A poor man went to a farmer's house one day, and asked the woman of the house for an alms
    The woman said "I have nothing to give you except potatoes. Will you take them?". The poor man replied "i will mum". The woman then said "Perhaps you don't care to eat them. We are protestants". "Oh, yes mum, I will take 'um home and boil the d_ out of them and then we can ate them" replied the poor man.
    A tramp mason, was one day walking through the Vale of Avoca. He went into a public-house and said to the publican "What is the name of this place" The publican replied "The Vale of Avoca. Go up the hill there and you can see the district about which Moore wrote in
    Mr James Sadlier