Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

1. Old Graveyards
    There are three graveyards in the parish of Buttevant. One is situated in the townland of Templemary, and two in the town of Buttevant- one outside the Catholic Church and the other outside the Protestant Church.
    There is a high wall built around a grave in Templemary graveyard. The reason of this is that there was a young man in America who dreamt over and over again that something was interfering with his parents' grave. He was so troubled that he could not rest, so he came home and found it was quite true. Some pigs had strayed in and were rooting up the ground. Then the man got a concrete wall built around the grave.
    There are many fine Celtic Crosses and nicely sculptured in the Protestant graveyard. There is a lovely stone placed over the grave of a child in the shape of a scroll. The words "Suffer
    Mrs Daly
    Currach na Leathsheisrí, Co. Chorcaí