Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (uimhir rolla 11855)

Cill na Mallach, Co. Chorcaí
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eight tall, narrow, round-headed windows in the south side, and three early pointed windows in the east gable. In the south wall near the east gable are a double piscina under a built-up window and the sedilia under the next window. The high altar stood at the east end of the choir, and under it was the tomb of the founder, who is said to have been buried there. There is no trace of a tomb at the north east angle, where the founder's tomb is usually placed. The ground on which the choir is built slopes down to the edge of the river Awbeg, and to occupy the lower space a crypt, measuring 25' 3'' x 24' 8'' was constructed, the vaulting of which was supported by a single column in the centre. Below this is a lower chamber. The floor of the upper crypt is at present heaped with human bones and skulls; at one time the apartment was closely packed up to the roof with them, but they are rapidly diminishing; visitors from a distance are said to be eager to take portions of them away as a memento of the place.
    The south elevation shows the slope of the ground from the south transept to the river wall, and the east elevation shows the crypt below the choir; one of the windows of the crypt still remaining is shown, and the gap in the masonry indicates where another window existed.
    The transept 38' 4'' x 25'x7" had three tall pointed windows in the south gable; two of these have been built up and the centre light has had a late two-light Tudor
    Sister M. Brigid