Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    feast care was taken that those who desired it were plentifully supplied with liquid nourishment and everything was done to make the time pass pleasantly so that to be one of the guests at wedding-party was considered one of the greatest pleasures of the dwellers in the countryside.
    Now that is all changed except the matchmaking which is still the rule with the farming community.
    Most of the marriages take place in Cork city. After the ceremony a wedding-breakfast is given at one of the hotels, to which a few friends of the bride and bridegroom have been invited. The married couple set out on their honeymoon soon after the breakfast and their friends depart for home or spend some time on business or pleasure-seeking in the city.
    T. Coleman