School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. The morning of the last fair in Mallow my father go up at four o'clock to drive a cow to the fair.
    It was a good fair and buyers were plentiful. He met the first buyer at Mallow Bridge. The buyer asked "How much do you want for the cow?" The custom is to ask a few pounds more than you really expect to get. The buyer generally offers a few pounds under the value.
    My father said £16.
    The buyer said "Take £12".
    (If the buyer thinks he can buy and the cow suits him, he follows on to the Fair Field and bids from 10s to £1 more now again.)
    This man followed my father and asked again "What are you going to do?" and then he moved away a few yards.
    Somebody standing by, calling him back asked, How much is between ye?
    My father said £4.