School: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

1. When "Priest-Hunting" was common in Ireland, a party of "priest-hunters" set out one day to capture a priest who lived in this parish. About a mile on the Mallow side of Glantane village, the priest, who had been on a sick call met a party of soldiers coming towards him, but they passed on without speaking to or looking at him.
    The officer in charge of the men had remained some distance behind, and was much surprised when he met the priest. He could not understand why it was that his soldiers had allowed the priest to pass by. He stopped the priest and asked him had he met the soldiers. The priest said he had. The officer said they had orders to arrest him. The priest said they could not do so and but for his (the officer's) being baptised as a Catholic he would have passed on as the other did without even seeing him.
    When the officer reached home he made enquiries and found that his nurse, who was a Catholic, got him baptised unknown to his parents when he was a baby.
    T. Coleman
    Michael Singleton