Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the kitchen of most farmers' houses in olden times, was a bed called a settle which was placed close to the back wall. The settle was made of strong boards, and until it was required as a bed, served as a long seat with a high back rest.
    When bed time arrived the settle was "let down" by lifting two latches, one at each end, when what was the front of the settle during the day, became part of the bottom of the bedstead for the night and the part which acted as a seat, became the front board of the bedstead.
    The tick which was sometimes filled with feathers, but more frequently with chaff, was then levelled out, and the bed-clothes, which with the tick had been shut up in the settle during the day, were spread, and when the other members of the family had retired, those who were to sleep in the settle took possession of it. These were generally the servant-boys who had to be out of it in the morning again before the other members of the household arrived in
    Seósamh Ó hÉaluighthe
    Baile Lombaird, Co. Chorcaí