Scoil: An Gleantán, Lombardstown

An Gleanntán, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Colmáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Ireland Catholics were forbidden to get their children educated. But there were in Ireland at that time some educated men who devoted their lives to teaching the young Catholics. Those men had to be very careful not to have the Government agents find out their business.
    They would teach in one house in the townland one night and change to another house next night for fear of their business being detected. Some of those teachers were very witty men.
    There is a story told of how one of them was passing a Protestant's entrance gate when he saw a notice on the gate giving permission to every one to enter except Catholics, and the travelling school-master wrote under it:-
    "Whoever wrote this wrote it well.
    For such is written on the gates of hell".