School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

The big ship sails through the alley, alley O on the 25th of December.
    This rhyme is repeated until one last child of the row has passed under the ''bridge''. Now the row passes under the arm of the next girl and so on until each child in the row has formed a bridge. When it comes to the last child a circle has been formed and the hands of each player crossed in front - the right hand of one gripping the left of the other. They now skip round in a circle repeating the rhyme ''the big ship sails'' and continue skipping and reciting until a break comes in the circle. Then the game starts over again.
  2. Any number of girls may join in this game. Two are selected from the crowd - one to take the part of the ''devil'' and the other that of an ''angel''. The ''devil'' then moves away from the players while the angel names the colours assigning a different colour to each one.
    The ''devil'' now returns and the ''angel'' says ''bomb, bomb, who comes here?''
    Mary Barry