School: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (roll number 15380)

Dromach, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. There are several old roads in this district one of them is called the Old Coach road. It was used for carrying letters from Killarney to Mallow.
    The road can be seen yet. It is not used now. It was very hilly. It crossed a stream. There is another road going from Mallow to Killarney. It is called the navigation road. This is how it got its name. A canal was being made by the side of the road, and the people called it the navigation.
    People were trying to make a canal as far back as this. The coal-fields were working that time. They thought that when the coal was found, it would be put into the canal boats and be taken down to the towns built on the Blackwater.
    There was a big gate across the road for to stop the people from going a pass it. The people had to pay taxes there, for the repair of the road. The bridge was broken crossing the stream, and no more cars could pass the stream.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí