Scoil: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 15380)

Dromach, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard this story from James O'Callaghan of Dromagh, who is my father. It was about spinning and weaving.
    They cut the wool from the sheep and washed it and made it into rolls. They also combed it with steel combs
    They spun the thread with a spinning wheel. When they had it spun they dyed it with dye. They then dyed it secondly. They wound it into reels.
    They made the dye themselves from herbs they picked in the fields. They could make the dyes any colour they liked.
    The tread should be opened up and divided into hanks then it is ready for use.
    The following story relates to old crafts. It was about a sun dial. The dial belonged to my great grandmother.
    It is over one hundred and fifty years old. You may see
    James O' Callaghan