Scoil: Dromach, An Bhán-tír (uimhir rolla 15380)

Dromach, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. An Old Story
    I heard this story from my father who lived in Coolclough Kanturk. It is about a little man. He did not know where he lived.
    This little man dreamt that he would find his fortunes on a certain bridge in London. He dreamt the same thing three times in succession.
    He left his house for London. He went to the bridge in London. He was there for three days when a man with a shop near the bridge asked him what he was doing.
    The little man told him his story. The man told him to go home and have sense. He said he dreamt that there was a big pot of gold near a little house under a whitethorn tree.
    The man was living in this little house. He went back home. He got a spade and he dug a hole. He found a big flat stone and under it was a big pot of gold.
    He took the gold into his house and he began to count it. As he was counting the gold a voice behind him said "beware of robbers". He looked behind him he saw no one. When he looked for the gold it was not their. A big heap of tin was before him. It is said a fairy guardian guards every treasure.
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home