School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    giant in Munster sent a man to see him and to know what kind of a man he was. He arrived at Fionn's castle in the county Tipperary. When he arrived he was received quite warmly. Fionn heard in the meantime that this fellow was coming and he prepared to meet him. He sent all his men away the day he expected him, but himself and the next best man in the company. He put on a suit of old clothes on himself and went as herdsman and put the next best man into the cradle and all that were in the house were women and he ordered them to receive the giant kindly. He asked where the men were, all of which Fionn had sent away except the one in the cradle. He was told they were out of home and they invited him to dinner. In the centre of the cake before him was the grid-iron. He found it hard to digest and on inquiring if that was the food
    Brendan O' Connor
    An Fearann Caol, Co. Chorcaí