School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long, long ago there lived a man who had a child that was not baptised and he went for some good man to stand for the child.

(continued from previous page)
    said in Irish that he had to carry his saddle on his hand but that he put the ghost far from the borders of the district.

A man from Cnoicín a Ghulláin was playing cards in his neighbour's house one night.

A man from Cnoicín a Ghulláin was playing cards in his neighbours house one night. There were six or eight of them together. This man had a few shillings won when they stopped playing. Then he started for home which was a couple of fields away. He was crossing a stream and he pit his leg into a cow-track and fell on his knees. When he got up he heard all the noise around him and he thought it was the other lads that were after him. After a while he heard laughing and he saw a white figure
    Denis D. Buckley
    David Murphy