School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Denis A. Hickey Mountcain. was a mighty man for running, jumping and swimming. He was once running with Batt Hickey of Mountcain. He was nearly beaten but he beat him by a couple of yards. He was able to jump a horse sixteen hands high. Denis was going down into Patrick Linehan inch. The fields on either side are as high as the ditches of the road and the road is about ten feet under the fields. He stood on one side of the road and jumped. He landed on the other but he had scarcely an inch to spare. His opponent jumped but he struck the fence and fell to the ground. The road was about twenty five feet in breadth. Denis was able to swim Poll Coffey under water. (A man named Coffey was drowned there.) This Poll is in the Blackwater and it is very deep and about thirty yards in
    Cornelius Linehan
    Knockyhena, Co. Cork