School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    house and farm. It is built on the river Maine. This old miser lived a very secluded life seeing no one or wanting to see no one. His neighbours used to see him counting the money and gloating over it. He did this every day when the sun used to shine. He lived very long and when he was dying he hid it so successfully that no one ever since has found it. Many owners have occupied the place ever since and its successive owners have and tried but no trace of the gold has been found. Everyone that pass the way knows the house as it is pointed out as the house where the pot of gold is hidden.