School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. Finian Bán used to sleep on the back of a ditch. One day Tadhg Scanal of Tureen and Michael Connell of Tureen were going through the fields to the model farm in the Crown lands. Tadhg had an old scythe that was up on the rafters for a long time and he was afraid it would not mow at all for him. They met Finian on the back of a ditch. They bade him good morning and he asked Tadhg was he going mowing with that scythe. He said he was, if it would mow for him, and that he would not care if it earned the price of a new one for him.
    Finian caught the scythe
    Seán Ó Cróinín