School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    friends of your seven generations and on your soul on the last day". She asked him to take another smoke. He said he didn't want it and he said the same words and she said she was waiting there for a hundred years for someone to say that prayer. She told him to dig under that stone and that he would find a crock of gold
  2. There was a crock of gold in Kerry. A farmer had a son who was very lazy. He bought a new spade and shovel and he would not work. He used to say every day that he would get money soon so that the spade and the shovel got all rust. He dreamt that there was a tree in Kerry and it lights at night and
    Donal Sheehan
    Patrick Cronin