School: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (roll number 1685)

Knocknagree, Co. Cork
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the men ate he was told that it was. He asked what exercise their men used to have after dinner. They took him to the yard and showed him a stone over four cwt. They said the men used to take that stone and throw it over the house and catch it on the other side. He took it and found he could not throw it over the house not to mind being on the other side to catch it. He went back into the kitchen to see the cradle. He asked the nurse "what age is the baby" in the cradle and she said "six months". He asked if it had teeth and she said she never looked. He put his fingers into his mouth and he bit it off. "By God he has and good ones at that" He went out to see the cattle. He met the herdman whom he never suspected to be Fionn. He said to the herdsman "I think I'll take that bull." He said you will not as the boss is out of home. "I'll take him in spite of you" and he caught
    Brendan O' Connor
    Farrankeal, Co. Cork