Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the corpse has been waked two nights in the home, during which time the neighbours and relatives express their sympathy by attending the wake, then the funeral takes place.
    Recently in this district the clergy only allow the wake to be held for one night. The corpse is conveyed to the chapel for the second night. Previous to the funeral the corpse is removed from the bed to the coffin. Only the immediate relatives are allowed in the room when the corpse is being placed in the coffin. A brown cap is placed over the face of the dead person. The lid of the coffin is then laid down.
    If the journey to the graveyard is only a short distance the coffin is borne by the relatives of the deceased on their shoulders. Six men at a time generally are engaged in this and after a while six other men take the coffin. If the graveyard is a long distance a hearse is procured. There are two kinds of hearses, a motor hearse and a hearse drawn by horses, the former being the most common in this district. When the person dead is young white cockades four in
    Michael Jones
    Denis Murphy