Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Needless to say, the clothes worn in former times varied exceedingly from those of the present day. The draper's shop was not availed of in those times except on rare occasions. The women spun the wool which they got from the sheep; then, knitted it and made the serviceable woollen stockings whose warmth could not be surpassed.
    My mother related to me the following which she, herself, clearly remembers. When the wool was taken off the sheep it was "carded". After a while, it was spun, and made into thread. Each night, the women were busy at the knitting of stockings, jerseys, etc. It was also customary for the housewife to send it to the weaver where it was woven into cloth. It was then necessary for them if they desired to make coats or flannel waistcoats, to send it away in order that it should be pressed and dyed. When it was returned, it was sent to a tailor who made coats and many other articles of clothing
    P. Dennehy
    Gleann an Locha, Co. Chorcaí