Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night last Winter on old man came to my house and told us fairy tales of the local district. We listened enraptured to his tales but I remember this one specially as I knew the place names he mentioned. He began thus;
    About a century and a half ago there lived in a house near the bridge spanning the Araglen at Kiskeam a midwife name Nellie O Connor. One night she was rudely awakened from her repose be a loud rapping on the door. She inquired of the stranger who presented himself and asked, what she could do for him. The stranger was riding on a snow white horse. He told her to come with him to attend to a sick person who was gravely ill. She at once readily assented and got up on the horse behind the stranger
    They journeyed about two miles along the river bank till they came to a mansion which the nurse did not remember having seen before.
    She attended the patient and while she was anointing him with ointment her eye got itchy and she rubbed some of the ointment to it. When she looked again, with one eye she could see the mansion and with the eye to which the ointment was rubbed she could see a circular old ditch which she recognised as Ring's Fort down in Doon. The people who were flitting around her were only fairies.
    Tim Murphy
    Coiscéim na Caillí Uachtarach, Co. Chorcaí