Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On inquiring of my uncle I have got the following information - Every farmer in this locality sows potatoes as they are a very valuable food They are healthy for both man and beast. During the famine period the people depended wholly on the potato but when the potato failed, the people died of starvation as there was no bread at that time We generally sow half an Irish acre of potatoes each year Manure is spread on the skin of the ground before being ploughed. The potatoes are sown in ridges and sometimes taobh-sódhs are turned
    A plough is used for making ridges and the Taobh-sódhs are turned with a spade
    The spade used at home is made by a smith named O'Connell He lives in Mountcollins on the Main road from Newmarket to Abbeyfeale For sowing potatoes the ground is first manured
    Then it is ploughed into ridges and hacked
    When the ground is dry the potatoes are sown. Holes are made in the ridges