Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in my locality an O Sullivan family owns one of them while an O Connor man owns the other. The O Sullivan family are blacksmiths for three generations but the O Connor family have a forge only about twenty years. One of them is situated in the Village of Boherbue and the other one is situated about half a mile from the village in the townland Gneeves. The former is situated at the cross of Boherbue while the latter is on the roadside. The forges are about 9 feet high. There is one window in each. In one of them there is a corrigated iron roof while there is a felt roof on the other. There is a small door in each of them. A fan billows that is used in one one I of them
    Tim O Connor