Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Unfortunately the older generation in my district have gone the way of the just and in many places the folklore is gone with them. But some of the present generation can still recall some stories about the Famine period. Evidently they had heard it from their parents.
    The population of this district was about five times as great previous to the Famine as it is now. Some of the old people still point out sites and exact places where houses were situated before 1846. I know myself where there were about eighteen houses - a little village - and now the "lane" as it is called still consists of three houses. At the end of the avenue in which I reside, a weaver named Jeremiah O'Callaghan lived alone in a mad-walled cabin. During the Famine period he was attacked by fever
    1. am
    Eugene O Keeffe