Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A kind neighbour volunteered to harbour him. To prevent infection he was removed to the nearby fever hospital where after a few days he died.
    The year previous to the Famine I have heard was very wet and the blight or "blackness" came on the potatoes. At that time the potatoes were the main food of the people and then they were in the greatest distress. The potatoes decayed in the ridges during that particular year. I have heard that seed potatoes were not distributed for the following year in this part of the country.
    My parents have told me that a fever hospital stood in the "lane" that I have referred to above. If time permitted the fever cases were taken to this hospital but in many cases it did not. Before this hospital was erected the people had to go to the doctor for medicine. I have heard specially of one house which was situated about 300 yards from my home where the father and I believe
    1. am
    Eugene O Keeffe