Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    While visiting Domnall susequently she betrayed a certain amount of nervousness in her general behaviour. His suspicions were aroused and ultimately he discovered in her possession the agreement as to the reward in case Domnall was captured. On his reading of the document he became so enraged that he plunged his hunting knife into her bosom causing her death.
    Edward Walsh, a local poet, composed a dirge on her death. The following is taken from that piece of poetry
    "The moss couch I brought thee to day from the mountain
    Has drunk the last drop of thy hearts reeking fountain
    This good "scian" beside me struck deep and rung hollow
    In they bosom of treason young Maighread ní Chiallaigh
    The English soldiers acting on the information received from this faithless woman scoured The Duhallow country in search of the outlaw
    He was surprised at a farmer's house in the vicinity of Dromscarra his hiding place near Kiskeam. Tradition has it that he jumped off the cliff at Dromscarra
      1. daoine
    Teangacha