Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old custom of keeping them in the homesteads has disappeared. They are generally very grateful for anything they get and which the kind housewife gives them. The majority of this community travel in bands with caravans as their mode of conveyance a bed by night a means of transport by day.
    An old resident of my district, now dead often contrasted the religious spirit of the "travelling" folk of half a century ago with the want of manners of the vagrant train to day. He often told of the "beggar man" or woman who travelled from door to door. They were generously treated with a "maam" of flour or meal and the Ar-n-Atar was the word of praise. These were given lodgings in the farmer's house for the night and received the greatest hospitality. During the night by a comfartable fire they told of their experiences and early in the morning like "Caóch" OLeary they started again. Many were I was told children or grand-children of well-to-do famers who suffered by eviction at the hands of the Absentee Landlords. This type of travelling folk is gone and with them the honesty and respectabity that existed.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Eugene O Keeffe