Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (uimhir rolla 16397)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather went to a hedge school in Lisrobin. A man named Mc Auliffe, nicknamed "Bachalla" and his daughter Norrie were the teachers. That was long before the National Schools were established. Then they wrote with slates and lead pencils, and grandfather had his first lesson in writing from Norrie Mc Auliffe. They had no blackboards, but wrote on great slabs of rock or slate with smooth surfaces. The masters got small payments quarterly.
    Patsy O'Connor (Patey Padh Óg) had another hedge-school in Doon. All subjects were taught through Irish, but English was taught in the National Schools which were
        1. foirgnimh