School: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (roll number 16397)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    first established in 1832. My father's father went to school in one of these early establishments. The teachers were not allowed to teach Irish, but some did it on the sly. The inspectors were not very mannerly then. They walked into school, looked at the roll books, never even spoke to the teachers, and proceeded to examine the children.
    When my father was going to school, the pupils each had to take a few sods of turf for the fires. Sometimes they forgot them and as they were afraid of the master, they took a few sods from the master's own rick which was near the school.
        1. foirgnimh