School: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (roll number 16397)

Boherboy, Co. Cork
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. In the year 1920 a great burning took place in Boherbue when the Irish Republican Army set fire to the barracks. The I.R.A. did not want the policemen to occupy it, because they were appointed by the English government and were carrying out the English law. To banish the policemen out of the country the barracks were burned. The Boherbue barrack was left in a ruin until 1925 when it was rebuilt.
    There was a terrible epidemic in this district in 1919, which almost wiped out some families. It began in the harvest of 1918, and continued until the
    Nellie O' Connor
    Derryleagh, Co. Cork