Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (uimhir rolla 16397)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Johnny O'Connor lived near Cullen long ago. In those days they went to Kanturk for provisions by a very long route, and passed by Leader's of Stakehill on the way home.
    One day, Johnny set out from Cullen with a horse and car for a load of meal. He got the load, and it was very late when he thought of coming home. As he drew near Leader's Wood, he heard a bull savagely roaring behind him. He looked around, and though it was a bright moonlight night, he saw nothing though the bull roared louder than ever behind his car.
    Poor Johnny was frightened. He drew near a road-side house, and tied his horse to the gate. Going to the window to see if the