Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (uimhir rolla 16397)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    football match to-night between the fairies of Cork and Tipperary, and if the Tipperary lads won he would be in their power for ever, but if the others won he would be free.
    "And," said he, if you'll play to-night, mind a red-haired woman for if she knocks you three times I am done." Just then the field became full of people, with hurleys, so the tailor joined them. He was not long there when a red-haired woman came up and made a drive at him, but he caught hold of her, and put her sprawling around the field.
    This happened three times and the third time the field was full of strange beings; and before he knew what was happening he was on the road beside the boy.
    The boy thanked him, and they walked along home. They weren't long
    Noreen Murphy