Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Father Horgan lived near the College house and students lived in the College about 100 years ago. There are two forts near the College and there is an under ground passage from one fort to another. One is at Healy's.
    There was a grave yard near Ring and they were trying to make a house out of the stones. Every morning the part that the man had built the day before was knocked down. There is a fairy Queen buried in the Corrigeens. Canon Higgins was looking for the place where the fairy Queen was buried. He said that he had read about her in a book. This place is now called Stone View because you can see the Blarney Castle from it. There are at least eight forts within two miles of my house.
    Madge Lynch
    Edward Lynch