Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two and a half miles from Blarney, near the Railway Station is a place known as the Example Farm. At the time it got its name it was owned by a man named Jefferys. Jefferys was a Protestant and he would not allow the Catholic men working under him go to Mass on Holidays of Obligation.
    Once during the ploughing season it happened that the three Holidays of Obligation came close together, and the men were not allowed to go to Mass. A priest going to say the Mass passed by and saw the men working in the field. He asked them why they were not going to Mass, and they told him the reason. He told them that they were to ask their master for permission. This happened twice, and the third time the priest told them to turn the heads of the oxen (for it was oxen they used at this time for ploughing) together, and go away to Mass and they would find the oxen in the same place when they would come back. The men went to Mass
    Eileen O' Leary
    Mr William O' Reilly