School: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

1. Lios na Reatha Fort is an old historical ruin. It is situated about four miles from Blarney. It is said that a great chief once lived there. He was no coward but a very brave man.
    He had a strong and skilful army and could fight any enemy. Once he landed in Blarney he went straight to Mc Carthy, the chief of the Blarney Castle and told him he was settling down in his lands. The chief did not dare to refuse him.
    When he came to Loughane where the fort is now to be seen, he set his army to work to build a fort. This fort is 200 feet high.
    It is 1 mile in circumference. There is a huge drain flowing around it. It is said three soldiers died in this fort and their last wish was to be buried near Lios na Reatha fort. Their wish was granted. They were buried two fields from the fort
    Kitty Richardson
    George Richardson