School: An Bhlárna (C.)

Blarney, Co. Cork
Winifred Scantlebury

1. Fox’s Bridge is situated about three miles from my house in Killowen. The bridge got its name because a certain fox used to appear on a certain part of the bridge and anyone that came on and stood on that part of the bridge, would fall in and be drowned.
  2. Paud’s Cross is only a short distance from Blarney Village towards the west. Long ago there lived in the house where Mr. O’Sullivan is living now, a man called Dan Paud Kelleher. He worked in Blarney Mill. In a short time Dan Paud got sick and he died. The Cross is called Paud’s Cross to this very day.
        2. public infrastructure
    Teresa Wallace