Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Blarney Castle was built in 1446. It has more history attached to it than any other place in Blarney.
    Its first owner was Cormac Mc Carthy, at present it is owned by Sir George Colthurst.
    During Cromwell's campaign he attacked the Castle from Card Hill. At the entrance to the Castle there is an iron gate, & over the gate is a shute, through which the Mc Carthy's poured boiling tar on the enemy.
    In one of the rooms a witch was supposed to live.
    Climbing 108 steps you would reach the top of the castle. Here lies the famous Blarney stone, this stone is supposed to be a piece of the Lia Fail. Not far from this stone is a beautiful wishing stone, many people wish on this stone.
    From the Castle a
    Esther O' Callaghan