Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was no lake in Blarney only a Castle. In the Castle lived an unbaptised giant. It is said that he had as many wives as a Turk.
    There was no water in the Castle but alot of wine. The giant's wives said that wanted water to wash themselves. The giant hearing their story went to his Aunt who was a fairy.
    He told her his troubles. At first she would not hear of it because she said "It is foretold that water will be your end," but when he continued asking her. She gave him a bottle of water, and said to him to make a hole in the side of the Castle where the last beams of the sun shines and to make a iron cover for the well when it is made. After he tanked her he set off home.
    He made the cover and he made the hole and he put the water into it and the well was made. The giant's wives were delighted and they said that each one would get a turn of minding the well and keeping the cover on it.
    One of the ladies was minding the well when a poor man came up and asked for a cupful of water. She gave it to him. When he had it drank he said "I am your right husband" The lady fell back in her
    Peggy Wallace
    Pat Bradley