Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A number of Lime Kilns were also working and this also gave much employment. This work was carried on up to about thirty years ago. Those Kilns were situated at Mount Olivenin in the town land of Killard, others were Knocknasuff in the Parish of Blarney.
    Blarney in those days had flour Mills which did good trade. These Mills were on the site where the present Blarney Woollen Mills stand which are producing to-day the finest tweeds in World. In years gone by much Crochet and lace work were done in Blarney and those products were able to hold their own with any country, some having secured many awards at Exhibitions. Those handcrafts were taught by the Nuns of the Order of the Sisters of Charity.
    Peggy O' Brien
    Thomas Ingerton