Scoil: An Bhlárna (C.)

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Winifred Scantlebury

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the blacksmith's forge and get four nails of a certain length. She got them and brought them to the priest and he told her to go to the house of Capelle Fitzgerald early in the morning and go around the outside of the house on her knees and drive a nail in each corner of the house. But as soon as she had the last nail driven she was to leave the place as quickly as possible, and never to look behind her once. The woman carried out his instructions until she came to Garavac where she looked back, but the house was nowhere to be seen. It had sunk right into the ground but it stopped sinking when the woman looked around. If she had not looked around the house would have kept on sinking. Everyone in the house was killed except one Catholic girl who was out that night and it was very seldom she was out. Where the had house sunk there remained a big hole and only the top of the house could be seen deep down in the earth.
    It is said that some years after people went down into the hole and made a hole in the roof, and brought up all the silver and gold that
    1. am
    Eileen O' Leary