Scoil: An Druipseach

An Druipseach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old Protestant church was below where the Abbey is, but they built this one in 1812. It is called Teampall na Muice, because when they had it built, they offered £5 for the first buried there. People don't like to be the first to bury anyone belonging to them in a graveyard.
    There was someone sick and they let on he died. It was a pig that was dead, so they made a coffin and put the pig in and buried him and claimed the £5. Someone told on them and the coffin was dug up and the pig was got. That's how it got the name Teampall na Muice.
    One of the Kelly's of Bridgetstown was the first to be buried there. Though they are that name they are Protestants, they must have turned some time.
    Jack Walsh
    Carpenter (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)