Scoil: An Druipseach

An Druipseach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well situated not far from my house in Timothy Kelleher's field at the junction of three townlands, Magoola, Agharinagh, Drumgowna.
    Formerly it was a place of great interst to the old people but, nowadays, like everything else veneration for it is dying out.
    It is neglected now its sides are falling in, but still it is loved by a few old people. Many cures are said to have taken place at the well.
    Cripples who came to be cured went away leaving their crutches after them for they needed them no longer.
    There are many stories connected with this spot one of which
    Timothy Murphy