Scoil: An Druipseach

An Druipseach, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Tuathaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Brigid's night long ago it was the common custom of men and women to dress the effigy of a baby and go to every house collecting alms. These people never knocked at the door or even spoke, but quietly pushed them open and stuck the effigy inside the door. When the occupants of the houses saw the effigy they immediately handed out money to the people outside.
    It happened one night, when these people called to a shoemaker's house at Dripsey the shoemaker who was hard at work, just happened at that minute to look towards the door. Seeing the effigy in the doorway he got a fright and with anger caught up his last and threw it at the image which broke.
    When this happened the people outside ran away with fright.