Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The floors of nearly all houses in this locality at one time had earthen floors in the kitchens, and in may instances, especially in the houses of labouring men there was only an earthen floor in the bed room.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the weekly wage of about 9/- with a free house, some "garden" and a little milk.
    Farm labourers of this time - 50 years ago and perhaps later, usually worked from dawn to dark, and I have heard that it was usual in the potato digging season for men to be waiting in the potato gardens for the light to begin work. They usually worked several hours before breakfast, which in those days consisted of potatoes, "dip" and onions, and milk. In earlier times the breakfast consisted of stirabout and milk.
    Potatoes in those off days were planted in ridges, and as it was slow work digging with spades, men were specially hired for the purpose, while it was also usual to get a "meitheall" - six or seven men - to help at the work. In those days special attention was given to the digging and picking of potatoes, and some men were spoken of as being "very good diggers".
    In the picking, the large potatoes were first picked and filled into panniers, which were common in those days. When the panniers were filled the men took the panniers on their backs to the pits into which they were emptied. The small potatoes were placed in shallow pits. The potatoes dug each day were covered first with a layer of straw over which was placed a covering of earth. The small potatoes were
    D. O Driscoll